Help
Customer Support
Problems with your registration?
Chat with us on Whatsapp
Casting
More information

Personal Data Protection Policies

Personal Data is processed by Background Action, S. de R.L. from C.V. (hereinafter "Julio Toledo Extras Casting"), with address at Durango 225 Interior 302 Floor 3 Col. Roma 06700, Del. Cuauhtémoc México, D.F., with the following primary purposes:

Update of our databases;
Share photographs and personal data for audiovisual productions in order to be selected to work on them.
Have a data record to be able to contact them to work in different productions if they are selected by the department of direction, costumes, makeup or any department of the production.
Have your bank register to make the corresponding payment of the project worked.
All the data contained is necessary to be able to provide them to the production departments, which must have their own data protection policy.
Julio Toledo Extras Casting demarcates the misuse that other departments may make of your personal data.
We may treat your Personal Identification Data for the secondary purposes listed below:
Your data may also be shared with other extras or models casting agencies, which must contain their own personal data use policy.

We notify you that you must express your refusal to process your Personal Data before registering in our database. You may express your right of revocation through the following email:

Casting@juliotoledo.com

We will refrain from selling, leasing or renting your Personal Data. We inform you that we will be able to transfer your Personal Data with national or international companies of the cinematographic and advertising medium, in order to propose them to work on the different projects. Likewise, we may transfer your Personal Data with third parties to send you the necessary information to work on the filming and projects we carry out. Finally and if necessary, we may share your Personal Data to comply with the obligations contemplated in the applicable legislation and / or in compliance with the requirements of the municipal, state and federal authorities.

By virtue of the foregoing, said persons may not use the information provided by Julio Toledo Extras Casting in a manner different from that established in this Privacy Notice. These transfers of Personal Data will be carried out with all appropriate security measures, in accordance with the principles contained in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, its Regulations and the Privacy Notice Guidelines (hereinafter and jointly "The Legislation")

In addition to the information you provide, Julio Toledo Extras Casting may collect information such as the IP address, MAC address, type of browser of the user, the name of the domain and specific pages within the site through which he had access, as well as the time of interaction with the website of Julio Toledo Extras Casting, cookies and web beacons, in order to fill statistics of the browsing behavior of our users. The personal information you provide to us is stored in controlled databases with limited access.

The Personal Data that you have provided to us will be kept during the entire sustained employment relationship and, once concluded, will be kept for an additional period of up to 10 years to be subsequently discarded in order to avoid improper treatment of them. As an exception to the foregoing and only if you have consented to it, we may retain your email information to continue sending you castings and projects, as well as to keep your record as an extra or actor in our database. You may revoke this consent at any time via email casting@juliotoledo.com

Your Personal Data will be treated based on the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility in terms of the Legislation. The confidentiality of your personal data will be maintained by effectively establishing and maintaining administrative, technical and physical security measures, to avoid damage, loss, alteration, destruction, use, access or improper disclosure.

In the event that a security breach occurs at any stage of the processing of your Personal Data, Julio Toledo Extras Casting will make it of the general knowledge, through the following website to take the corresponding measures in order to protect your rights:

http://www.juliotoledo.com

If you make any modification or update to this Privacy Notice, you will be informed on the following Internet pages:

http://www.juliotoledo.com

Procedure to pay attention to Requests for Revocation and ARCO Rights (Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition)

The Personal Data that you provide in your ARCO Law application will be treated with the following primary purpose:

Process, investigate and respond to the application of ARCO Law;

To start the application process of ARCO Law (Right of Access, Rectification, Cancellation, or Opposition of your Personal Data), and for the revocation of your consent to the processing of your Personal Data, you must send an email to the addresscasting@juliotoledo.com with the subject cancellation of personal data and you must specify the following information.

Casting number
Name and surname
nationality
Email
Contact Phone Numbers
Legible copy of a valid official identification of the holder

Likewise, you may also exercise an ARCO right by means of a letter addressed to the Julio Toledo Extras Casting Office at the following address: Durango 225 int 302 Floor 3 Col. Roma 06700, Del. Cuauhtemoc México, D.F. Said letter must contain and include the following:

1 The full name of the holder and his email address or address where he wishes to receive the response to his request.

2 A clear, precise and specific description of the Personal Data regarding which one seeks to exercise any of the aforementioned rights as well as the detail of any element or document that facilitates the location of personal data.

3 Legible copy of a valid official identification of the holder and, in the case of a procedure carried out by a legal representative, a signed power of attorney must be attached in addition to 2 witnesses or a copy of the corresponding public instrument as well as a copy of the official identification valid legal representative.

In the case of an ARCO Right of Rectification of Personal Data, the documentation supporting the request must be attached.

Once your request has been submitted in the pre-established format, we can request you in a period not exceeding 5 business days, the information and / or documentation necessary for its monitoring, as well as for the accreditation of your identity, according to the terms that mark Legislation So you will have 10 business days after receipt, to meet this requirement. Otherwise your request will be considered as not submitted.

In a later period of 20 business days said Office will issue a resolution, which will be notified by the means of contact you have established in your request. Once the resolution is issued and if it is appropriate (partially or totally), the Privacy Office will have 15 business days to adopt the resolution.

The terms and deadlines indicated in the preceding paragraphs may be extended only once if necessary and must be notified through the means of contact you have established.

The revocation and exercise of the ARCO Rights will be free, and you must cover only the justified shipping costs, or the cost of reproduction in copies or other formats established in your application.

The Personal Data that you provide in your ARCO Rights application may be kept for a period of up to 5 years in physical and / or electronic media and subsequently discarded in order to avoid improper treatment of them.

Date for last update: 07/02/2015